Sopsae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏpsae,Sŏpsa,섭새,Sopsa

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.2314 Longitude 128.5139 Altitude (feet) 935
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 53N Long (DMS) 128° 30' 50E Altitude (meters) 284
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8624
Mid-range map of Sopsae Large range map of Sopsae

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tumuch'i (1.2 nm)
Songi-gol (1.6 nm)
Okkorum (1.9 nm)
Araen-mal (0.3 nm)
Changhwa-dong (0.6 nm)
Win-mal (0.7 nm)
Changhwa-dong (1.4 nm)
Mach'a (1.5 nm)
Naemo-ri (2.1 nm)
Mach'a (0.8 nm)
Makt'o (1.2 nm)
Manji-dong (1.1 nm)
Mok-kol (0.5 nm)
Sajimak (0.8 nm)
Chak-kol (1.0 nm)
Samong-ni (1.3 nm)
Araen-mal (1.3 nm)
Pol-mal (1.5 nm)
Ponjae (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 9 nm N 317
FR3674 Small G 605 14 nm W 253
FR35013 Heli H 401 Heliport 29 nm W 297
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm W 295 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SW Yeongwol County
3.5 nm SW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
3.6 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
5.1 nm NE Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
6.4 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
7.0 nm S Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
9.8 nm NW Pyeongchang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:51:50 2015