Somaru, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 서마루,Sŏmaru

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.3240 Longitude 128.6640 Altitude (feet) 1217
Lat (DMS) 37° 19' 26N Long (DMS) 128° 39' 50E Altitude (meters) 370
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980
Mid-range map of Somaru Large range map of Somaru

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yokpat (0.9 nm)
Munang-gol (1.1 nm)
Kalgum (0.3 nm)
Sinhung-mokchang (1.3 nm)
Maengae-gol (1.8 nm)
Kamesil (2.0 nm)
Sinwol-li (2.0 nm)
Sem-mal (2.0 nm)
Twinnae (0.8 nm)
Maedun (1.0 nm)
Saemdul (1.1 nm)
Umji-maul (1.4 nm)
Kaemdul (1.5 nm)
Kwangt'an (0.4 nm)
Songo-ri (0.8 nm)
Suryong (1.3 nm)
Yon-gol (1.6 nm)
Kwangdong-ni (1.7 nm)
Tongu-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm W 274
FR3699 Small G 417 20 nm N 347
FR35036 Heli C 431 Heliport 25 nm N 25
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 34 nm W 281 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N Jeongseon County
3.9 nm N Jeongseon Station
4.3 nm W Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
7.4 nm N Bukpyeong-myeon
9.4 nm N Jungbong
9.5 nm NW Gariwangsan
12.5 nm SW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:53:21 2015