Sinhung-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: dong,동,신흥동,Sinhŭng-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.8911 Longitude 128.0938 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 53' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 5' 38E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2348
Mid-range map of Sinhung%2ddong Large range map of Sinhung%2ddong

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ssangsolbaegi (1.6 nm)
Suttun (1.8 nm)
Orol-li (1.8 nm)
Kol-mal (2.0 nm)
Sinsu-ri (1.8 nm)
Sonanggo-ri (2.4 nm)
Saedamu-ri (2.8 nm)
Kwaesong-ni (0.6 nm)
Pomuit'o (1.7 nm)
Tarumjae (0.7 nm)
T'apko-ri (1.3 nm)
Yongsomogi (1.6 nm)
Panggan-maul (1.7 nm)
Changgat'o (1.9 nm)
Noraebau (1.9 nm)
Kunnomi (2.0 nm)
Nobongbangwi (2.0 nm)
Kaeambol (2.0 nm)
Gajokdong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3667 Small G 404 12 nm N 336
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 11 nm E 69
FR3719 Small G 405 13 nm N 349
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 27 nm S 193 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm W Garisan (Gangwon)
7.9 nm NW List of shipwrecks in April 1945
9.5 nm S Geonbongsa
11.1 nm N Inje County
10.6 nm SE Amisan (Gangwon)
11.3 nm S Gongjaksan
11.2 nm SE Gangwon (historical province)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:01:40 2015