Sanyang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 산양

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1408 Longitude 129.2797 Altitude (feet) 118
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 27N Long (DMS) 129° 16' 47E Altitude (meters) 35
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1111

Weather Charts


Sanyang Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanyang Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ch'ukch'on
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ha-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Namyang-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Kigong-ni (1.0 nm)
Kok-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Sonuigok (1.3 nm)
Chungch'onbae (1.5 nm)
Ch'ukch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Chonghyon-dong (1.2 nm)
Tongjak-kol (1.4 nm)
Kan-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Puktal-gol (1.8 nm)
Sapsip-kol (0.6 nm)
Hwaga (1.1 nm)
Han'gi (1.4 nm)
Saenon'-gol (0.7 nm)
Ha-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Sagong-ni (1.3 nm)
Sang-ch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 7 nm E 128
FR44381 Heli C 427 Heliport 12 nm N 353
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 62 nm N 332 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 69 nm S 174 Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 65 nm W 286 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
5.7 nm SE List of nuclear power stations
5.7 nm SE List of largest power stations in the world
5.7 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea
8.0 nm N Haesindang Park
9.0 nm NW Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
10.2 nm SE Uljin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:33:14 2016