Ha-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: ch’on,Ha-ch’on,하촌,촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1444 Longitude 129.2706 Altitude (feet) 242
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 40N Long (DMS) 129° 16' 14E Altitude (meters) 73
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 505
Mid-range map of Ha%2dch%27on Large range map of Ha%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kigong-ni (0.5 nm)
Namyang-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Kok-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Sonuigok (0.9 nm)
Chungch'onbae (1.0 nm)
Sangch'onbae (1.3 nm)
Tongjak-kol (1.0 nm)
Puktal-gol (1.6 nm)
Pongdangjae (1.8 nm)
Ch'ukch'on (0.5 nm)
Sanyang (0.5 nm)
Ch'ukch'ol-li (0.8 nm)
Sapsip-kol (1.1 nm)
Chonghyon-dong (1.4 nm)
Hwaga (1.4 nm)
Ha-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Saenon'-gol (1.1 nm)
Sagong-ni (1.3 nm)
Sang-ch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 8 nm E 127
FR44381 Heli C 427 Heliport 12 nm N 355
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 61 nm N 332 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 69 nm S 174 Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 64 nm W 286 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
6.2 nm SE List of nuclear power stations
6.2 nm SE List of largest power stations in the world
6.2 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea
7.9 nm N Haesindang Park
8.6 nm NW Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
10.7 nm SE Uljin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:39:01 2016