Pyong-gol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: gol,Pyŏng-gol,골,병골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.4799 Longitude 128.6199 Altitude (feet) 2050
Lat (DMS) 37° 28' 48N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 12E Altitude (meters) 624
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2967
Mid-range map of Pyong%2dgol Large range map of Pyong%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Umyonju (0.4 nm)
Soe-gol (0.5 nm)
Sugam-ni (0.8 nm)
Sonamut'o (1.1 nm)
Ojam (1.2 nm)
Taegi (1.5 nm)
Naegok (1.9 nm)
Poppat (1.1 nm)
Nopunt'o (1.5 nm)
Kipunt'o (1.7 nm)
Soktu (1.9 nm)
Ch'arang-gol (2.1 nm)
Kangsonam (2.0 nm)
Cholt'o (0.4 nm)
Naemugubi (0.6 nm)
Changp'yong (1.4 nm)
Cholturu (1.7 nm)
Komuso (2.3 nm)
Odowon (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 10 nm N 347
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm W 233
FR35036 Heli C 431 Heliport 19 nm N 43
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 31 nm W 265 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SW Jungbong
3.0 nm SE Bukpyeong-myeon
2.9 nm W Gariwangsan
6.0 nm SE Jeongseon Station
6.4 nm S Jeongseon County
10.3 nm N Yongpyong Ski Resort
10.8 nm N Alpensia Sliding Centre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:54:41 2015