Podong-mal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 말,mal,Pŏdŏng-mal,버덩말

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.4639 Longitude 128.1529 Altitude (feet) 1765
Lat (DMS) 37° 27' 50N Long (DMS) 128° 9' 10E Altitude (meters) 537
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Podong%2dmal Large range map of Podong%2dmal

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Araet'aeoji (0.7 nm)
T'aeoji (1.0 nm)
Non-gol (1.3 nm)
Sogyong-gol (0.4 nm)
Chajakchong (0.9 nm)
Kodulgogae (1.4 nm)
Samgo-ri (1.4 nm)
Tokkosan (1.3 nm)
Chumakkol (1.6 nm)
Ultun (1.6 nm)
Hyomhyon (1.8 nm)
No-dong (1.1 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.3 nm)
Pombau (1.5 nm)
Chungsan (1.5 nm)
Sosa-ri (0.5 nm)
Samsongp'o (0.8 nm)
Changjat'o (1.4 nm)
Sonbau-gol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35013 Heli H 401 Heliport 8 nm W 266
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 9 nm W 260 Korean Air
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm E 123
FR3674 Small G 605 18 nm S 170
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 54 nm S 215 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NE Gangwon Province (South Korea)
7.4 nm SW Chiaksan
7.8 nm SE Baekdeoksan
8.0 nm W Hoengseong County
9.3 nm W Wonju Airport
10.6 nm NE Bokwang Phoenix Park
11.8 nm SW Wonju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:59:06 2015