Pangt'ong-ni, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Pangt’ong-ni,Bangtong-ri,ni

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 38.3225 Longitude 127.5506 Altitude (feet) 1046
Lat (DMS) 38° 19' 21N Long (DMS) 127° 33' 2E Altitude (meters) 318
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9579
Mid-range map of Pangt%27ong%2dni Large range map of Pangt%27ong%2dni

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinmokdong (1.1 nm)
Kyojol-li (1.2 nm)
Hoeu (1.6 nm)
Sinchon (2.3 nm)
Haso-ri (2.2 nm)
Isil-gol (0.5 nm)
Sangp'ung-dong (1.5 nm)
Twijae (1.7 nm)
Kanp'ung-dong (1.8 nm)
Sanggujong (2.0 nm)
Samnam-ni (2.3 nm)
Hap'ung-dong (2.3 nm)
Kundong-ni (2.5 nm)
Salgujong (2.4 nm)
Kahyol-li (2.7 nm)
Pangt'ong (0.7 nm)
Sungam-ni (1.5 nm)
Bongdong (2.6 nm)
Jaegungdong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3706 Small G 317 8 nm S 142
FR3705 Small G 240 9 nm W 241
FR32553 Heli C 316 Heliport 10 nm S 211
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 56 nm S 159 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 58 nm S 218 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),EVA Airways,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Airlines,China Southern,Shanghai,Korean Air,(one of Sierra National or Jin Air),China Eastern,Asiana,T'way Air ,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm W Battle of Triangle Hill
4.0 nm W Sanggamnyong
5.8 nm N Kimhwa County
10.4 nm W List of volcanoes in Korea
13.7 nm SW Gwangdeoksan (Gangwon/Gyeonggi)
12.1 nm W Outpost Harry


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:06:33 2015