Namhangjin, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 남항진

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.7647 Longitude 128.9525 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 37° 45' 53N Long (DMS) 128° 57' 9E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21971
Mid-range map of Namhangjin Large range map of Namhangjin

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pyongsan (0.6 nm)
Songjong-dong (1.1 nm)
Songdok-tong (1.2 nm)
Hak-tong (1.1 nm)
Huindol (1.2 nm)
Ch'ongnyang (1.8 nm)
P'onam-dong (1.9 nm)
Kyonso (0.5 nm) Purhwasil (0.8 nm)
Podang (1.0 nm)
Hasidong-ni (1.1 nm)
Worhop'yong-dong (1.4 nm)
Ojonggo-ri (1.7 nm)
Myonsogo-ri (2.0 nm)
Soebau (2.0 nm)
K'unm-maul (2.0 nm)
Unsan (2.1 nm)
Kol-mal (2.3 nm)
Aninjil-li (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 0 nm S 212
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 3 nm S 219
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 22 nm N 323 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 51 nm W 247 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 93 nm W 228 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SW Gangneung Air Base
2.5 nm W Gangneung Hockey Centre
2.5 nm W Gangneung Station
2.6 nm W Gangneung Oval
2.6 nm W Gangneung
2.6 nm W Gangneung Olympic Park
2.7 nm W Gangneung Stadium
2.8 nm W Gangneung Ice Arena
2.9 nm W Gangneung Curling Centre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:40:06 2016