Chawon-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 자원동,Chawŏn-dong,dong,동,Jawondong,자원동 (Jawondong)

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.4441 Longitude 129.1427 Altitude (feet) 95
Lat (DMS) 37° 26' 39N Long (DMS) 129° 8' 34E Altitude (meters) 28
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32508
Mid-range map of Chawon%2ddong Large range map of Chawon%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'yongjon-dong (0.4 nm)
Tungbong-dong (0.8 nm)
Songnae-dong (1.1 nm)
Sae-maul (1.1 nm)
Map'yong-dong (1.2 nm)
Nulgu-ri (1.2 nm)
Madal-tong (0.7 nm)
Uji-dong (1.0 nm)
Nae-dong (1.3 nm)
Taegu-dong (1.4 nm)
Wondang-dong (0.5 nm)
Wolgye-dong (0.7 nm)
Songnam-dong (0.8 nm)
Osa-dong (0.6 nm)
Konji-dong (0.6 nm)
Chinmusil (0.8 nm)
Chagaep'yong (0.9 nm)
Towon-dong (1.0 nm)
Kunsan-dong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35076 Heli N 100 Helipad 5 nm N 338
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG 20 nm N 333
FR32554 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 26 nm S 151
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SE Samcheok Station
3.4 nm N Donghae Station
5.0 nm N Donghae City
9.0 nm SW Hwanseon Cave
9.3 nm SW Deokhangsan
11.1 nm S Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
13.7 nm SE Haesindang Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:56:51 2015