Yangun, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 양은,Yangŭn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.1414 Longitude 127.7013 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 8' 29N Long (DMS) 127° 42' 5E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6146
Mid-range map of Yangun Large range map of Yangun

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Mogajong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tup'yong-ni (0.4 nm)
Ponggong-ni (0.6 nm)
Saet'o (1.0 nm)
Anhwang-gol (1.0 nm)
Piamch'ingi (1.1 nm)
T'ok-kol (1.1 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Kugang-ni (0.8 nm)
Ch'anam (1.0 nm)
Malgye-ri (1.4 nm)
Ssangam-ni (0.7 nm) Chap'ung (0.5 nm)
Oemap'o (0.8 nm)
Mukchong (0.9 nm)
Mukchong-ni (1.1 nm)
Map'o (1.3 nm)
Mi-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Wondang-ni (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 6 nm E 70
FR32549 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 21 nm N 325
RKTE Small SEONGMU 27 nm N 339
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 35 nm N 344 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 48 nm E 107 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm N Gakgye Station
4.1 nm NE Nogeun-ri
4.1 nm NE No Gun Ri Massacre
4.2 nm NE Yeongdong County
4.5 nm NE Yeongdong Station
5.8 nm N Simcheon Station
5.0 nm W Cheontaesan (Chungcheong)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:47:22 2015