Sojae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏjae,서재

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.2201 Longitude 127.6570 Altitude (feet) 902
Lat (DMS) 36° 13' 12N Long (DMS) 127° 39' 25E Altitude (meters) 274
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6457

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sojae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sojae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sojae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tae-dong (0.9 nm)
Midong-ni (1.1 nm)
Chijong-ni (1.1 nm)
Chungsan (1.2 nm)
Choktung-ni (0.9 nm)
Wondong-ni (1.0 nm)
Hawon (1.2 nm)
Sukkama-gol (1.3 nm)
Sangwon (1.3 nm)
Poltam (1.4 nm)
Iwol-li (1.5 nm)
Oryong-gol (1.2 nm)
Paekchi-ri (1.4 nm)
Changdong-ni (1.3 nm)
Saebyol (1.1 nm)
Sumung-ni (1.4 nm)
Samsil (1.4 nm)
Sulmugi (1.5 nm)
Mokpangi (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 8 nm E 105
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 16 nm N 321
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 30 nm N 345 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 52 nm E 111 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 53 nm W 249 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE Jitan Station
2.4 nm NW Iwon Station
3.2 nm E Simcheon Station
3.4 nm E Gakgye Station
4.6 nm SW Cheontaesan (Chungcheong)
6.3 nm NW Chungbuk Provincial College
5.8 nm W Seodaesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:46 2016