Saegol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 새골,Wissanjon,윗산전,Wissanjeon,Wissanjŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1026 Longitude 127.7852 Altitude (feet) 295
Lat (DMS) 37° 6' 9N Long (DMS) 127° 47' 7E Altitude (meters) 89
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7454
Mid-range map of Saegol Large range map of Saegol

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Beolteo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarigol (0.3 nm)
Jigaemit (0.5 nm)
Beolmal (0.5 nm)
Pummugol (0.7 nm)
Bakkatmajang (0.8 nm)
Majang (0.8 nm)
Daranggol (1.0 nm)
Seonangdangi (1.0 nm)
Keungol (1.0 nm)
Tungt'ung-mal (1.1 nm)
Araesanjeon (0.3 nm)
Choch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Ttejipgeori (0.3 nm)
Dondam (0.6 nm)
Hakgyomal (0.6 nm)
Yeondong (0.6 nm)
Dongam (0.8 nm)
Nung-gol (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTI Medium JUNGWON AB 6 nm E 132
RKRN Small G 510 15 nm W 291
FR35035 Heli C 415 Heliport 18 nm N 24
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 21 nm N 22 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 26 nm S 210 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SE Seven-storied stone pagoda in Tap-pyeong-ri
6.5 nm SE Jungwon Air Base
9.0 nm SE Korea National University of Transportation
11.3 nm SE Chungju
11.5 nm SW Eumseong County
11.5 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea
13.1 nm NW Silleuksa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:56:52 2015