Kunbuk, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 군북

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.3321 Longitude 127.5289 Altitude (feet) 367
Lat (DMS) 36° 19' 56N Long (DMS) 127° 31' 44E Altitude (meters) 111
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 119670

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kunbuk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kunbuk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kunbuk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jeungyak (0.7 nm)
Araetjamosil (0.7 nm)
Jeungyak (0.8 nm)
Gaundemal (0.9 nm)
Gandaemok (0.9 nm)
Malgaemi (1.2 nm)
Witjamosil (1.2 nm)
Gurap (1.1 nm)
Gamnogol (1.0 nm)
Biyagol (1.4 nm)
P'yongji (0.3 nm)
Ibaeng-ni (0.4 nm)
Ijidang (1.2 nm)
Noralli (0.3 nm)
Gaetgol (0.5 nm)
Huindokgol (0.7 nm)
Tari-gol (1.1 nm)
Wolchol-li (1.2 nm)
Mujunggol (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 7 nm N 327
RKTE Small SEONGMU 14 nm N 354
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 23 nm N 356 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 51 nm W 240 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 69 nm N 17 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm W Secheon Station
2.7 nm SE Okcheon Station
2.7 nm SE Okcheon County
2.9 nm SE Chungbuk Provincial College
3.3 nm W Daejeon University
3.5 nm W Panam Station
3.7 nm W Daejeon Health Sciences College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:55 2016