Chol-gol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chŏl-gol,-gol,절골,골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.2177 Longitude 128.2165 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 4N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 59E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18207
Mid-range map of Chol%2dgol Large range map of Chol%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chom-gol (1.2 nm) Omsung-gol (0.4 nm)
Songhal-li (0.5 nm)
Sangsonghan (0.7 nm)
Kolchung-mal (1.3 nm)
Naraengi (1.4 nm)
Sagimak (1.4 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Omi-ri (1.6 nm)
Chung-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Tokchung-mal (0.7 nm)
Kyo-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Kasil-gol (1.2 nm)
Mihyon-dong (1.3 nm)
Pon-dong (1.5 nm)
P'ojol-li (1.3 nm)
Kal-gol (1.4 nm)
Chom-mal (1.5 nm)
Tohwa-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 3 nm S 178
FR3698 Small G 418 11 nm E 47
FR35035 Heli C 415 Heliport 16 nm W 308
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 18 nm N 317 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 45 nm W 229 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm S Jecheon
5.3 nm S Jecheon Stadium
5.4 nm S Jecheon Station
6.7 nm SW Bongyang Station
11.3 nm N Baekdeoksan
13.0 nm S Cheongpung Cultural Properties
12.2 nm NW Chiaksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:52:05 2015