Tangwol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Tangwŏl,당월

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7763 Longitude 127.0341 Altitude (feet) 370
Lat (DMS) 35° 46' 35N Long (DMS) 127° 2' 3E Altitude (meters) 112
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 81860
Mid-range map of Tangwol Large range map of Tangwol

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wolchol-li (0.5 nm)
Yon-dong (1.2 nm)
Kumgu (1.2 nm)
Sangsil-li (1.3 nm)
Usan (1.4 nm)
Taeyul (0.5 nm)
Yangsok (0.8 nm)
Taehwa-ri (1.1 nm)
Taeya (1.0 nm)
Taegogae (1.2 nm)
Taemunan (1.4 nm)
Aenggok (1.7 nm)
Obong-ni (0.9 nm)
Osan (1.1 nm)
Pongnim (1.3 nm)
Sonam-ni (1.0 nm)
Chungnyong (1.2 nm)
Yongch'on (1.1 nm)
Ch'ongdo-ri (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 7 nm N 34
FR35023 Small C 719 Heliport 7 nm N 38
FR35010 Heli H 704 Heliport 16 nm N 317
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 21 nm W 290 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 40 nm S 195 Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S Geumsansa
3.1 nm NE Jeonju National Museum
3.8 nm SE Moaksan
4.7 nm NE Wansan-gu
5.7 nm N Jeonju World Cup Stadium
5.9 nm NE Jeonju Stadium
5.8 nm NE Deokjin-gu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:45:15 2015