Sogok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 서곡,Sŏgok

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Cholla-bukto
Latitude 35.8339 Longitude 127.0948 Altitude (feet) 118
Lat (DMS) 35° 50' 2N Long (DMS) 127° 5' 41E Altitude (meters) 35
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 131243
Google links for Sogok Google links for Sogok, Korea, Republic of (South)
Mid-range map of Sogok Large range map of Sogok
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mansong-dong (0.7 nm)
Wonmansong (1.0 nm)
Tuhyon (1.0 nm)
Chang-dong (1.2 nm)
Ch'albang (1.2 nm)
Yongjong (1.5 nm)
Tok-ch'on (0.7 nm)
P'albok-tong (1.2 nm)
Pallyong (1.6 nm)
Youi-dong (1.9 nm)
Hyoja-dong (0.3 nm)
Sosin-dong (1.2 nm)
Haga-ri (1.4 nm)
Chunghwasani-dong (1.6 nm)
Manji (0.8 nm)
Hyojasa-dong (1.0 nm)
Kuryong (1.6 nm)
Sangnim-dong (1.5 nm)
Hanjol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 2 nm N 24
FR3687 Small G 500 16 nm N 1
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 23 nm W 280 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU 44 nm S 198 Korean Air,Asiana
RKTU CJJ Medium CHEONGJU INTL 56 nm N 20 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm E Jeonju Stadium
2.5 nm NW Jeonju World Cup Stadium
2.9 nm NE Jeonju Airport
2.9 nm E Jeonju
3.3 nm SE Hyanggyo
7.0 nm S Geumsansa
9.5 nm NW Iksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010