Sin-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sin-ch’on,-ch’on,신촌,촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Cholla-bukto
Latitude 35.8822 Longitude 127.1019 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 35° 52' 56N Long (DMS) 127° 6' 7E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 78582
Google links for Sin-ch'on Google links for Sin-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South)
Mid-range map of Sin%2dch%27on Large range map of Sin%2dch%27on
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'yong-ni (0.7 nm)
Won'gorang (0.9 nm)
Tongsan-ni (0.9 nm)
Koyang-dong (1.1 nm)
Togyong (1.3 nm)
Sinjung (1.3 nm)
Hwa-ri (0.6 nm)
Sinp'ung (1.0 nm)
Yongjon (1.1 nm)
Sin'gum-ni (1.4 nm)
Sinbok (1.4 nm)
Ha-ri (1.4 nm)
Chonmi-dong (0.6 nm)
Songch'oni-dong (0.6 nm)
Chondang (1.2 nm)
Yonghung (0.7 nm)
Tongsansi (1.3 nm)
Pallyong (1.4 nm)
P'albok-tong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 0 nm E 104
FR3687 Small G 500 13 nm N 0
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 23 nm W 273 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU 47 nm S 197 Korean Air,Asiana
RKTU CJJ Medium CHEONGJU INTL 53 nm N 20 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm E Jeonju Airport
2.0 nm SW Jeonju World Cup Stadium
2.8 nm SE Jeonju Stadium
4.6 nm SE Jeonju
5.0 nm SE Hyanggyo
8.1 nm NW Iksan
9.9 nm S Geumsansa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010