Ungni, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Komsang

World:Korea, Republic of (South)
Latitude 35.8000 Longitude 127.2833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 47' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7698

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mach'i-ri (1.4 nm)
Taehung-ni (1.4 nm)
Wolsang-ni (0.3 nm)
Sin-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (0.6 nm)
Tumong-ni (0.9 nm)
Songju-dong (1.6 nm)
Samjung-ni (1.7 nm)
Songjong-ni (1.8 nm)
Hwasim-ni (1.9 nm)
Yangam-ni (1.8 nm)
Tokpong (1.3 nm)
Puam (1.3 nm)
Sedong-ni (1.5 nm)
Sangdalgil (1.2 nm)
Chungdalgil (1.6 nm)
Mach'i (1.9 nm)
Hadalgil (1.9 nm)
Sanghoe (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 8 nm W 302
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 9 nm W 300
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 29 nm N 342
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 33 nm W 281 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 46 nm S 210 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm E Maisan
6.3 nm W Jeonju National University of Education
7.6 nm NE Unjangsan
6.6 nm W North Jeolla Province
6.7 nm E Tapsa
6.6 nm W Jeondong Cathedral
6.9 nm E Jinan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:55 2016