Songjon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏngjŏn,성전

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.3944 Longitude 129.6403 Altitude (feet) 889
Lat (DMS) 42° 23' 40N Long (DMS) 129° 38' 25E Altitude (meters) 270
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10258
Mid-range map of Songjon Large range map of Songjon

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hat'ap-hyon (0.7 nm)
Sangt'ap-hyon (1.3 nm)
Chungdok (0.6 nm)
Songdong-ni (0.5 nm)
Kongsim-dong (0.7 nm)
Sun'gi (1.1 nm)
Hubyon-dong (1.3 nm)
Yuson-dong (1.6 nm)
Paekt'o-dong (1.9 nm)
Yondaeoe (2.0 nm)
Chaoyangdong (2.5 nm)
Chaodongcun (2.6 nm)
Songbung-ni (2.6 nm)
Sat'an (2.5 nm)
Namsal-li (0.3 nm)
Hungsal-li (1.8 nm)
Songnam-dong (1.0 nm)
P'yonin-dong (2.6 nm)
Chungp'yong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 30 nm N 344 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 36 nm S 164
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 43 nm S 177
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 57 nm S 179 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 62 nm W 242 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm NE Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
5.4 nm NE Hoeryong
5.5 nm E Hoeryong Stadium
6.9 nm NE Kŭmsaeng Station
12.2 nm SE Chongori concentration camp
13.2 nm S Pyemusan Station
13.1 nm NE Hakpo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:27:32 2016