Sunghwa-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŭnghwa-dong,승화동,동,-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-namdo
Latitude 39.1808 Longitude 126.4000 Altitude (feet) 931
Lat (DMS) 39° 10' 51N Long (DMS) 126° 24' 0E Altitude (meters) 283
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14124
Mid-range map of Sunghwa%2ddong Large range map of Sunghwa%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumch'on-dong (1.9 nm)
Hoemok-tong (2.1 nm)
Kuryong-ni (2.2 nm)
Kumji-dong (2.2 nm)
Kap'yong-ni (2.5 nm)
Sogu-dong (2.4 nm)
Hoech'ul-li (1.3 nm)
Taesa-dong (1.7 nm)
Chang-dong (1.9 nm)
Hoeul-li (2.3 nm)
Changp'yong-dong (2.4 nm)
Sosa-dong (2.9 nm)
Chup'yong-dong (2.8 nm)
Nonsok-tong (1.3 nm)
Samil-li (2.3 nm)
Paekp'o-dong (2.0 nm)
Ch'ang-gol (2.3 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (2.7 nm)
Mogum-dong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32493 Small Kangdong Airport 16 nm W 265
FR32504 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 25 nm S 218
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 34 nm W 274 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
FR35012 Heli C 232 Heliport 78 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.4 nm SW Kangdong concentration camp
16.2 nm W Mausoleum of Tangun
16.8 nm W Kangdong Airport
17.7 nm W Kangdong Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:14:14 2015