Soman, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 섬안,Sŏman

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.0003 Longitude 128.2089 Altitude (feet) 2818
Lat (DMS) 41° 0' 1N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 32E Altitude (meters) 858
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5201
Mid-range map of Soman Large range map of Soman

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sogu-ri (0.8 nm)
Sinhung-ni (1.3 nm)
Tanhung-ni (2.2 nm)
P'och'i-ri (0.8 nm)
Pyongp'unggae (1.0 nm)
Kohwa-ri (2.4 nm)
Hagarim (2.2 nm)
Koogu (2.4 nm)
Koso-ri (2.3 nm)
Kok'un-gol (2.7 nm)
Sambong-ni (2.9 nm)
T'ongmok (0.5 nm)
Karim-ni (1.1 nm)
Paedogi (2.2 nm)
Tongch'ol-li (2.9 nm)
Up'o-ri (0.3 nm)
Kamasogubi (1.5 nm)
Saet'o (1.8 nm)
Yuha-ri (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 19 nm S 187
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 22 nm N 359
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 55 nm N 9 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 69 nm N 337 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 82 nm S 204 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.3 nm S Hwangsuwon Airport
22.7 nm N Hyesan Airfield
23.9 nm N Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
24.4 nm N Changbai–Hyesan International Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:14:08 2016