Sindaesin, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 신대신

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.4950 Longitude 128.3203 Altitude (feet) 3395
Lat (DMS) 41° 29' 42N Long (DMS) 128° 19' 13E Altitude (meters) 1034
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3669

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sindaesin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sindaesin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sindaesin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uihwa-ri (1.2 nm)
Tokpong (1.7 nm)
Sin'gae-gol (2.1 nm)
Kasal-li (2.4 nm)
Poch'on-up (1.7 nm)
Pot'a-ri (2.0 nm)
Ch'ukchol-li (2.1 nm)
Konjangdok (2.3 nm)
Sanwi-ri (2.9 nm)
Chaech'onmul (2.8 nm)
Chagun'goran (0.7 nm)
Sinhung-ni (1.1 nm)
Hungsong-ni (2.5 nm)
Mae-gol (1.5 nm)
Ch'unhwa-dong (1.7 nm)
Op'ung-dong (1.9 nm)
Uihwa-ri (2.0 nm)
Osil-li (2.1 nm)
Soosan (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 8 nm S 216
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 24 nm N 9 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 35 nm N 41
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 47 nm N 317 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 59 nm E 93 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm S Taeochon Station
5.1 nm SW Komsalli Station
6.7 nm SW Wiyon Station
7.9 nm S Simpori Station
8.7 nm SW Hyesan Airfield
8.4 nm SW Changbai–Hyesan International Bridge
9.0 nm SW Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:49 2016