P'yong-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 평촌,P’yŏng-ch’on,-ch’on,촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang-do
Latitude 40.6231 Longitude 128.1792 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 23N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 45E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Mid-range map of P%27yong%2dch%27on Large range map of P%27yong%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangch'irhyang (2.5 nm)
Suui-dong (2.7 nm)
Chungmaehung-dong (0.4 nm)
Somaehung-dong (0.6 nm)
Sammak-tong (1.2 nm)
Noul-li (1.3 nm)
P'abal-li (2.3 nm)
Pangnyongdogi (2.4 nm)
Changch'onp'o (2.6 nm)
Panghwa-ch'on (2.6 nm)
An'gae (3.2 nm)
P'yongbugun (3.0 nm)
Saduk-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Sosinjom (2.1 nm)
K'unmaehung-dong (0.5 nm)
Noul-li (1.2 nm)
Ch'irhyang-dong (1.7 nm)
Kayamsom (2.5 nm)
Poppak-kol (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32511 Small Hwangsuwon Airport 3 nm N 339
FR44495 Small Riwon Airport 29 nm E 122
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm N Hwangsuwon Airport
23.1 nm S List of Jurchen inscriptions
32.5 nm S Sinpo
32.5 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:44:23 2015