Chindok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chindŏk,진덕

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 40.7100 Longitude 128.2211 Altitude (feet) 3645
Lat (DMS) 40° 42' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 16E Altitude (meters) 1110
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Mid-range map of Chindok Large range map of Chindok

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chagunmae-gol (1.9 nm)
Pongsu-dong (1.8 nm)
K'unmae-gol (2.0 nm)
Kumsandok (0.7 nm)
Naejung-ni (0.8 nm)
Pak-kol (1.0 nm)
Ch'omak-tong (1.0 nm)
Much'ong-dong (1.0 nm)
Sojaksu-dong (1.1 nm)
Such'im-dong (1.3 nm)
Chinmokchong (1.7 nm)
Subyon-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Tonghung-ni (2.1 nm)
Hungni-dong (2.4 nm)
Taejaksu-dong (0.8 nm)
Paem-kol (2.0 nm)
Soman (2.1 nm)
An'gae (2.3 nm)
Panghwa-ch'on (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 3 nm W 241
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 30 nm E 132
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 72 nm N 6 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 67 nm S 210 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 86 nm N 341 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SW Hwangsuwon Airport
27.8 nm S List of Jurchen inscriptions
30.4 nm SE Riwon Station
30.9 nm SE Riwon Airport

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:12:38 2016