Araeosan, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 아래오산

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.4517 Longitude 128.2831 Altitude (feet) 3425
Lat (DMS) 41° 27' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 59E Altitude (meters) 1043
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32912

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Araeosan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araeosan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araeosan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kubulchang (1.2 nm)
K'alsal-li (2.1 nm)
Hwajol-li (2.4 nm)
Osil-li (1.1 nm)
Op'ung-dong (1.2 nm)
Sin'gae-gol (1.9 nm)
Pokp'o-ri (2.2 nm)
Soosan (0.6 nm)
Uihwa-ri (1.2 nm)
Mae-gol (1.8 nm)
Ch'unhwa-dong (1.9 nm)
Panjech'on (2.2 nm)
Sangsanyangch'ol-li (1.5 nm)
Hasanyangch'ol-li (1.9 nm)
Osich'ol-li (1.8 nm)
Samp'o-ri (1.7 nm)
Komsan-dong (2.0 nm)
Namsal-li (2.0 nm)
Changp'o-ri (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 5 nm S 218
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 27 nm N 11 Air Koryo
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 39 nm N 40
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 47 nm N 320 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 61 nm E 90 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Komsalli Station
3.2 nm SE Taeochon Station
3.8 nm SW Wiyon Station
5.6 nm SW Hyesan Airfield
5.6 nm SW Changbai–Hyesan International Bridge
6.5 nm SE Simpori Station
6.1 nm SW Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:25:12 2016