Wap'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Wap’o,와포

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.0614 Longitude 125.8086 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 39° 3' 41N Long (DMS) 125° 48' 31E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 530546

Weather Charts


Wap'o Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wap'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wap'o Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kusok-tong (0.2 nm)
Songsong-dong (0.3 nm)
Ch'ongam-dong (0.8 nm)
Misan-dong (1.1 nm)
Wich'on (1.0 nm)
Misan il-tong (1.2 nm)
Miam-dong (1.2 nm)
T'apchae (1.3 nm)
Sojong (0.4 nm)
Hyon-dong (1.2 nm)
P'yong-ni (1.2 nm)
Taesong-dong (1.3 nm)
Pultang-gol (1.5 nm)
Kosan-dong (1.0 nm) Imhung-dong (1.1 nm)
Kae-dongne (1.2 nm)
Sango-dong (1.2 nm)
Yonam-ni (1.4 nm)
Uiam-dong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 0 nm S 189
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 3 nm S 146
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 11 nm N 326 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 63 nm S 181 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 78 nm E 84 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SE Taesong-guyok
0.7 nm N Korea Central Zoo
0.8 nm E Pyongyang Folklore Park
1.0 nm NE Scotch Oakburn College
1.0 nm NE Division of Warringah
1.0 nm W Kumsusan Palace of the Sun
1.2 nm NE Taesongsan Funfair
1.2 nm E Anhak Palace
1.4 nm NE Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery
1.8 nm SW Taedonggang-guyok
1.8 nm SW Munsu Funfair
1.8 nm SW Munsu Water Park
1.7 nm SW Rungrado 1st of May Stadium
1.7 nm SW Arirang Festival
2.1 nm SW Pyongyang Air Base
1.9 nm W Kim Il-sung University
1.9 nm W Pyongyang University of Foreign Studies
2.4 nm S Pyongyang Foreigners School
2.4 nm S Embassy of the United Kingdom, Pyongyang
2.2 nm NW Ministry of People's Security


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:47:33 2016