Sondaejom, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏndaejŏm,Sŏjukchŏn,선대점,Sojukchon

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang-si
Latitude 38.8600 Longitude 125.9461 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 51' 36N Long (DMS) 125° 56' 46E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7385
Mid-range map of Sondaejom Large range map of Sondaejom

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majang-ni (0.7 nm)
Majang-gol (0.7 nm)
Songhyon (1.1 nm)
Chiso-gol (1.4 nm)
Paegyangmoru (0.4 nm)
Paegyangmol (0.6 nm)
Hyopkye-ri (0.9 nm)
Taero-gol (1.0 nm)
Polmal (1.6 nm)
Yongsal-li (0.8 nm)
Toltung (0.9 nm)
Toldung (1.0 nm)
Tottaeyang-gol (1.4 nm)
Chugwol-li (1.4 nm)
Sondae-gol (0.2 nm)
Tagijang-ni (1.4 nm)
Chung-dong (1.5 nm)
Multong-ni (1.7 nm)
Karyang-gol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32504 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 5 nm E 98
FR32516 Small Uthachi Airport 7 nm W 295
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 25 nm N 329 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
FR35002 Heli C 183 Heliport 64 nm S 166
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW Tomb of King Tongmyong
5.8 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.4 nm W Chunghwa Station
8.1 nm SW Hukkyo Station
10.1 nm N Sadong-guyok
10.5 nm N Sungho County
10.5 nm NW Mirim Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:14:31 2015