So-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: So-ch’on,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 38.8736 Longitude 126.0367 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 38° 52' 25N Long (DMS) 126° 2' 12E Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17002

Weather Charts


So-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


So-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


So-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namsan (0.9 nm)
Hanumul (1.1 nm)
Kuum-ni (1.3 nm)
Sadangmol (0.8 nm)
Kkonme (1.2 nm)
Ch'ongha-dong (1.7 nm)
Naedong-ni (1.6 nm)
Sang-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Chung-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Myongdang-nodongjagu (1.1 nm)
Samch'igugobi (0.3 nm)
Kaundegugobi (0.6 nm)
Kugobi-ri (0.8 nm)
Saem-gol (1.2 nm)
Hukku-ri (1.2 nm)
Pol-mal (1.5 nm)
Sama-gol (1.5 nm)
Pophwadari (1.5 nm)
Miruk (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 2 nm S 142
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 12 nm W 314
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 27 nm N 321 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 53 nm S 193 Air Koryo
RKSI ICN Large INCHEON INTL Seoul 86 nm S 166 AeroLogic, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Astana, Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Hong Kong, Air Incheon, Air India , Air Macau , Air Seoul, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, AirAsia Zest, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Antonov Airlines, Asiana Airlines, Atlas Air, Aviacon Zitotrans, Aviastar-TU, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Cambodia Angkor Air, Cardig Air, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dynamic International Airways, EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, Finnair, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hawaiian Airlines, Intira Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, KLM, Korean Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Lao Airlines, MASkargo, MEGA Maldives Airlines, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas Freight, Qatar Airways , Royal Brunei Airlines, S7 Airlines, SF Airlines, Scoot, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Turkish Airlines, UNI Air, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Uzbekistan Airways, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, Volga-Dnepr, XiamenAir, Yangtze River Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
5.5 nm W Tomb of King Tongmyong
9.5 nm N Sungho County
9.8 nm NE Kangdong concentration camp
11.5 nm NW Sadong-guyok
12.3 nm NW Mirim Airport
12.2 nm NW East Pyongyang Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:44:09 2016