Naehungch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Naehŭngch’ŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 38.8225 Longitude 126.0633 Altitude (feet) 200
Lat (DMS) 38° 49' 21N Long (DMS) 126° 3' 48E Altitude (meters) 60
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17582

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naehungch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naehungch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naehungch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hungch'ol-li (0.9 nm) Saebangsong (0.8 nm)
Pokkogae (1.0 nm)
Chumakka (1.7 nm)
Miruk (1.5 nm)
Sangdan (1.7 nm)
Ach'iul (1.7 nm)
Hugu-ri (1.8 nm)
Tumun-gol (0.9 nm)
Hoebong-ni (1.0 nm)
Menaridol (1.0 nm)
Kong-gol (1.6 nm)
Kaegum-ni (0.3 nm)
Taehung-ni (1.0 nm)
Taehungnisaet'o (1.1 nm)
Kom-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Hyuam-ni (1.6 nm)
Chong-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Sonae-gol (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 1 nm N 1
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 12 nm E 124
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 13 nm W 293
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 30 nm N 322 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 50 nm S 195 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.9 nm NW Tomb of King Tongmyong
11.9 nm N Kangdong concentration camp
12.8 nm N Sungho County
12.6 nm SE Toha Ri North Airport
14.7 nm NW Sadong-guyok
12.8 nm W Hukkyo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:58 2016