Chumakka, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sulmakkori,SulmakkĊri

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.8500 Longitude 126.0667 Altitude (feet) 183
Lat (DMS) 38° 51' 0N Long (DMS) 126° 4' 0E Altitude (meters) 55
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17577
Mid-range map of Chumakka Large range map of Chumakka

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Sangdan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hukku-ri (0.8 nm)
Miruk (1.0 nm)
Pophwadari (1.3 nm)
Kugobi-ri (1.5 nm)
Chung-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Myongdang-nodongjagu (1.6 nm)
Yanaji-mal (1.6 nm)
Sang-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Mul-gol (1.7 nm)
Hugu-ri (0.3 nm)
Ach'iul (0.7 nm)
Sangwon-up (1.4 nm)
P'arhang-gol (1.5 nm)
Pokkogae (0.8 nm)
Saebangsong (1.1 nm)
Hoebong-ni (1.1 nm)
Tumun-gol (1.4 nm)
Naehungch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32504 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 0 nm S 210
FR32517 Small Toha Ri North Airport 13 nm E 130
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 29 nm N 320 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
FR35002 Heli C 183 Heliport 62 nm S 171
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.2 nm W Tomb of King Tongmyong
10.4 nm NE Kangdong concentration camp
11.2 nm N Sungho County
13.5 nm NW Sadong-guyok
13.5 nm SE Toha Ri North Airport
14.3 nm NW Mirim Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:14:34 2015