Wolgong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 월곡리,Wŏlgong-ni,Wolgok-tong,리,-ni,Wŏlgok-tong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 39.8194 Longitude 124.7331 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 39° 49' 10N Long (DMS) 124° 43' 59E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20845
Mid-range map of Wolgong%2dni Large range map of Wolgong%2dni

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Kyoha
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumsong (1.4 nm)
In'gok (1.5 nm)
Songhyon (1.7 nm)
Nallang-dong (1.5 nm)
Ponggong-ni (1.5 nm)
Chondobong (2.1 nm)
P'ungch'ol-li (1.9 nm)
Kyosang (0.3 nm)
Masong-ni (0.9 nm)
Yonbong-ni (1.2 nm)
An-gol (1.4 nm)
Iu-ri (1.6 nm)
Kunp'yong (1.2 nm)
Chigyong (1.2 nm)
Tongji-ri (1.4 nm)
Konam (1.4 nm)
Yongbong (2.0 nm)
Sambong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32520 Small Sonchon Airport 7 nm N 39
FR32488 Small Kwaksan Airport 18 nm E 106
FR27979 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 23 nm W 301 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Shanghai,China Eastern
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 56 nm E 129 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SW Sohae Satellite Launching Station
4.1 nm E Tongnim Station
7.8 nm NE Sonchon Airport
7.5 nm NW Yomju Station
9.7 nm S List of rocket launch sites
8.6 nm E Sonchon County
8.7 nm E Sonchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:29:13 2015