Puhwang-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Puwhang-dong,-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 39.8411 Longitude 124.7692 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 39° 50' 28N Long (DMS) 124° 46' 9E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20716
Google links for Puhwang-ni Google links for Puhwang-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Puhwang%2dni Large range map of Puhwang%2dni
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nallang-dong (0.8 nm)
Chondobong (1.6 nm)
Sinp'o-dong (0.5 nm)
Chwahyon-dong (1.1 nm)
Hoga-dong (1.4 nm)
Songanmal (1.5 nm)
Taebong-ni (1.9 nm)
Ungbong-dong (0.7 nm)
Imoru (1.0 nm)
Namsan-dong (1.3 nm)
Noksan-dong (1.7 nm)
Ippong-dong (0.8 nm)
Iu-ri (1.5 nm)
An-gol (1.6 nm)
Tanggol (1.6 nm)
Sambong-dong (1.6 nm)
Masong-ni (1.8 nm)
Yonbong-ni (2.0 nm)
Kyosang (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31497 Small Sonchon Airport 5 nm N 35
FR31465 Small Kwaksan Airport 17 nm E 112
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 55 nm E 131 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm S Kwangmyŏngsŏng
11.9 nm S Pongdong-ri
17.3 nm S Sinmi-do
16.4 nm SE 125th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010