Ponghu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 봉후

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.6392 Longitude 125.3403 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 39° 38' 21N Long (DMS) 125° 20' 25E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33138
Mid-range map of Ponghu Large range map of Ponghu

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwangsong (0.6 nm)
Chungso-ri (1.4 nm)
Anyang-gol (0.7 nm)
Konggyong-dong (1.1 nm)
Tumi-dong (1.4 nm)
Tongso-ri (1.6 nm)
Kinjae (0.6 nm)
Mipa-dong (0.8 nm)
Sino-ri (1.3 nm)
Yongjang (1.4 nm)
Tongch'ang-ni (0.6 nm)
Pongap (0.7 nm)
Togwol-li (1.1 nm)
Yongmu (1.2 nm)
Koju (1.3 nm)
T'osan (1.3 nm)
Nuk-tong (1.6 nm)
Yongbol-li (1.6 nm)
Kusong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 11 nm W 297
FR32428 Small Taechon Airport Taechon 17 nm N 23
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 29 nm S 148 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 44 nm S 147
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 53 nm W 295 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Cheongju
0.7 nm NW Battle of Chongju (1950)
2.5 nm SW Koup Station
3.6 nm SE Unam Station
4.2 nm SE Chongchon River
6.4 nm NW Chongju Chongnyon Station
8.4 nm E Unjon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:55:03 2016