Ch'on-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 동,Ch’ŏn-dong,-dong,천동

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongan-bukto
Latitude 39.7814 Longitude 124.7814 Altitude (feet) 137
Lat (DMS) 39° 46' 53N Long (DMS) 124° 46' 53E Altitude (meters) 41
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19279
Mid-range map of Ch%27on%2ddong Large range map of Ch%27on%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hadan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ongsong-ni (0.2 nm)
Hakhyondong Ha-dong (0.5 nm)
Sago-dong (0.5 nm)
Kwang-dong (0.7 nm)
Songjong-dong (0.6 nm)
Sangdan (1.3 nm)
Tanggol (2.1 nm)
Chang-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Songnae-ri (1.6 nm)
Sang-dong (0.8 nm)
Hakhyon-dong (1.1 nm)
Ansal-li (1.5 nm)
So-dong (1.5 nm)
Tong-dong (1.8 nm)
Nam-dong (1.9 nm)
Tang-dong (1.9 nm)
Hangnim-dong (1.9 nm)
Taebinp'o (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32520 Small Sonchon Airport 8 nm N 18
FR32488 Small Kwaksan Airport 15 nm E 101
FR27979 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 27 nm W 302 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Southern,Shanghai,China Eastern
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 53 nm E 128 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Tongnim Station
5.0 nm W Sohae Satellite Launching Station
6.4 nm E Sonchon County
6.4 nm E Sonchon Station
8.1 nm SW List of rocket launch sites
8.7 nm N Sonchon Airport
10.7 nm NW Yomju Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:29:48 2015