Chang-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chang-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.7833 Longitude 124.8000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 46' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 47' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21013
Mid-range map of Chang%2dch%27on Large range map of Chang%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hadan (0.8 nm)
Songjong-dong (0.9 nm)
Ch'on-dong (0.9 nm)
Ch'ongsong-ni (1.0 nm)
Hakhyondong Ha-dong (1.3 nm)
Sago-dong (1.3 nm)
Sang-dong (1.6 nm)
Kwang-dong (1.5 nm)
Tokpong-dong (1.2 nm)
Yoan-dong (1.7 nm)
Sangdan (1.6 nm)
Wolbong-dong (1.8 nm)
Omsu-gol (2.0 nm)
Songnae-ri (0.8 nm)
Kouptong Chung-dong (1.7 nm)
Ansal-li (1.7 nm)
T'aptong-maul (1.8 nm)
Tong-dong (1.9 nm)
Kouptong Ha-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 8 nm N 13
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 14 nm E 102
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 22 nm N 322
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 27 nm W 301 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm E 129 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm N Tongrim Station
3.2 nm N Chonggang Station
5.5 nm E Sonchon County
5.6 nm E Sonchon Station
8.3 nm N Sonchon Airport
8.6 nm SW List of rocket launch sites
9.0 nm E Roha Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:37:16 2016