Koch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 고촌,Koch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6286 Longitude 125.6008 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 38° 37' 43N Long (DMS) 125° 36' 3E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20767
Mid-range map of Koch%27on Large range map of Koch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hakch'ol-li (1.4 nm)
Hakp'o-ri (1.6 nm)
Sangsa-ri (0.6 nm)
Ch'up'a-dong (0.9 nm)
Tongp'a-ri (1.1 nm)
Tuamp'o (1.7 nm)
Tongsal-li (2.0 nm)
Tanggok-tong (0.5 nm)
Ponggong-ni (0.5 nm)
Oeamp'o (0.7 nm)
Sangyong-ni (1.0 nm)
Tongyang-ni (1.5 nm)
Cheryang-ni (1.8 nm)
Yangji-dong (0.5 nm)
Yongso-dong (0.6 nm)
Pongmi-dong (0.9 nm)
Narim-dong (1.0 nm)
Unhye-ri (1.3 nm)
Chejung-ni (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 9 nm E 80
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 13 nm W 248
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 19 nm N 28
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 35 nm N 5 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 38 nm S 167 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm E Chimchon Chongnyon Station
6.0 nm E Tongsariwŏn Station
7.8 nm N Songrim
7.1 nm SE Chongbang Station
7.6 nm E Songbulsa
8.5 nm NE Hwangju Station
8.9 nm E Hwangju Airport

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:51:19 2016