Kanch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kanch’on,간촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.5233 Longitude 126.6769 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 24N Long (DMS) 126° 40' 37E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16747

Weather Charts


Kanch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songnae-ri (1.0 nm)
Yangsuam (1.6 nm)
Songu-dong (1.9 nm)
Suk-kol (2.0 nm)
Sagimak-kol (2.3 nm)
Ch'on'gae-dong (1.6 nm)
Mokpang-dong (2.0 nm)
T'o-gol (2.2 nm)
Tuhyon-dong (2.6 nm)
Pangamol (2.5 nm)
Kye-dong (2.6 nm)
Pobu-dong (0.6 nm)
Sinp'a-ri (2.2 nm)
Karam-dong (1.9 nm)
Ansopp'a (2.1 nm)
Kaung-dong (1.8 nm)
Samnak-kol (2.4 nm)
Chonbudae (2.7 nm)
Chungsal-li (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 8 nm W 302
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 10 nm N 341
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 26 nm E 129
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 58 nm S 174 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 54 nm N 44 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
10.5 nm N Koksan Airport
8.9 nm E Ichon Airport
11.9 nm N Pyongsul Li Airport
12.3 nm N Chiktong Airport
14.6 nm SE Taebukpo Ri Airport
14.7 nm NE Ichon Northeast Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:48:56 2016