Sangsujong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상수정,Sangsujŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.4014 Longitude 125.1875 Altitude (feet) 357
Lat (DMS) 38° 24' 5N Long (DMS) 125° 11' 15E Altitude (meters) 108
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23221

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangsujong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangsujong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangsujong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naejol (1.2 nm)
Tongbuwang (1.7 nm)
Oejol (1.8 nm)
Mudang-ni (1.9 nm)
Worhang-dong (1.9 nm)
Sokch'ol-li (2.3 nm)
Sogyeyang (2.4 nm)
Saemaul (1.5 nm) Hasujong (0.6 nm)
Samgoe (1.5 nm)
Suwol-li (1.5 nm)
Yuwon (1.7 nm)
Kanp'yo (2.1 nm)
Sangokhyon (2.1 nm)
Ch'imsan (2.0 nm)
Much'o (2.1 nm)
Myongnye-ri (2.3 nm)
Chungokhyon (2.3 nm)
Yonbong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 7 nm W 279
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 10 nm S 191
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 37 nm S 223
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 36 nm E 130 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 54 nm N 24 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NE Woljongsa (Anak)
7.0 nm NE Kuwolsan
8.0 nm W Kwail Airport
8.1 nm W Korean People's Army Air Force
10.9 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.4 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
11.1 nm NE Unchon Up Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:36 2016