Chinu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chinmoru,Chinmol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.5261 Longitude 124.8725 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 34N Long (DMS) 124° 52' 21E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5753

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chinu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chinu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chinu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'angbawi (1.6 nm)
Pae-gol (2.4 nm)
Arang-dong (2.5 nm)
Chang-dong (2.9 nm)
Chinjae-ri (3.6 nm)
Polch'i-dong (3.8 nm)
Yoyang-dong (4.2 nm)
Ch'odo-ri (0.3 nm)
Sosa (1.1 nm)
Chonbung-ni (6.3 nm)
Hosa-dong (6.3 nm)
Yangji-dong (6.0 nm)
Paekp'o (0.5 nm)
Noksa (1.0 nm)
Yongsu-ri (6.3 nm)
Songhang-ni (6.9 nm)
Yonghang-ni (7.1 nm)
Yujon-dong (6.7 nm)
Wolgok-tong (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32459 Small Ch'o do Airport Ch'o do 2 nm W 309
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 9 nm E 131
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 36 nm S 197
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 53 nm E 125 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 56 nm N 41 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NW Chodo Airport
9.1 nm SE Korean People's Army Air Force
9.5 nm NE 125th meridian east
9.2 nm SE Kwail Airport
9.7 nm E Unryul Kumsanpo
14.5 nm N Dok-do
12.0 nm E Daedong Bay Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:35 2016