Chang-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chang-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.5375 Longitude 124.8119 Altitude (feet) 131
Lat (DMS) 38° 32' 15N Long (DMS) 124° 48' 43E Altitude (meters) 39
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5832

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chang-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chang-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chang-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Polch'i-dong (1.0 nm)
Yoyang-dong (1.8 nm)
Arang-dong (0.4 nm)
Pae-gol (1.2 nm)
Ch'angbawi (1.3 nm)
Sosa (2.2 nm)
Noksa (2.6 nm)
Chinu (2.9 nm)
Ch'odo-ri (2.9 nm)
Paekp'o (3.2 nm)
Yongsu-ri (8.6 nm)
Wolgok-tong (9.3 nm)
Yujon-dong (9.2 nm)
Chinjae-ri (1.4 nm)
Songhang-ni (9.0 nm)
Yonghang-ni (9.2 nm)
Ch'imbangp'o (9.4 nm)
Worun-dong (9.6 nm)
Tach'ol-li (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32459 Small Ch'o do Airport Ch'o do 1 nm E 48
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 12 nm E 124
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 36 nm S 193
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm N 44 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 55 nm E 124 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Chodo Airport
11.1 nm NE 125th meridian east
11.8 nm SE Korean People's Army Air Force
11.8 nm SE Kwail Airport
12.3 nm E Unryul Kumsanpo
15.0 nm NE Dok-do
14.6 nm E Daedong Bay Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:15 2016