Soptang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 섭당,Sŏptang

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.6622 Longitude 127.4036 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 39' 44N Long (DMS) 127° 24' 13E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22087
Mid-range map of Soptang Large range map of Soptang

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saemal (0.5 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (0.7 nm)
Sinch'on (0.8 nm)
Namsok (0.9 nm)
Puam-ni (1.4 nm)
Tonghung-ni (1.9 nm)
Sinsong-ni (0.7 nm)
Sihung-ni (0.8 nm)
So-gol (0.9 nm)
Yonggong-ni (1.1 nm)
Tonggae-dong (1.2 nm)
Sinsang-ni (0.7 nm)
Polmal (0.8 nm)
Sinsang-nodongjagu (1.1 nm)
Such'ol-li (1.5 nm)
P'ungyang-ni (1.4 nm)
Sinp'o-ri (1.5 nm)
Sinsan (1.7 nm)
Kisal-li (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 5 nm N 33 Air Koryo
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 9 nm S 215
FR45887 Small Yonpo Air Base Hamhung 9 nm N 38
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 29 nm S 172 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 60 nm W 291
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm NE Sondok Airport
6.9 nm NE Lake Kwangpo
7.4 nm N Chongpyong Station
7.9 nm S Korean People's Army Air Force
10.3 nm NE Ryonghung Gang estuary Important Bird Area
9.8 nm NE Yonpo Airfield
11.2 nm N Hamju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:56:03 2016