Sondol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏndol,선돌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.5400 Longitude 128.9331 Altitude (feet) 98
Lat (DMS) 40° 32' 24N Long (DMS) 128° 55' 59E Altitude (meters) 29
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 92283
Mid-range map of Sondol Large range map of Sondol

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tokchu-ri (1.1 nm)
Kaeboktogi (1.2 nm)
Ch'uga-gol (1.4 nm)
Sangch'on (1.8 nm)
Hongch'on (0.5 nm)
Tarae-gol (1.1 nm)
Kaungnijungch'on (1.3 nm)
Kaung-ni (0.8 nm)
Tokchurip'yongch'on (1.0 nm)
Sindong-ni (1.3 nm)
Chogagumi (1.6 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Tokchurijungch'on (0.6 nm)
Chunamch'on (1.3 nm)
Tungjuch'on (1.6 nm)
Sangsanch'on (1.9 nm)
Taptong-ni (2.0 nm)
Such'imch'on (2.2 nm)
Chaegungch'on (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 9 nm S 201
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 14 nm S 222
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 62 nm N 31 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 85 nm N 344 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 86 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SE Taptong Station
3.1 nm NE Kwangchon Station
4.3 nm SE Chongok Station
5.0 nm S Tanchon
4.9 nm SE Yohaejin Station
5.4 nm N Tongdok Station
5.4 nm SE 129th meridian east

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:08:21 2016