Hongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hongch’on,홍촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.5483 Longitude 128.9294 Altitude (feet) 223
Lat (DMS) 40° 32' 54N Long (DMS) 128° 55' 46E Altitude (meters) 67
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 89038

Weather Charts


Hongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tarae-gol (0.7 nm)
Ch'uga-gol (1.0 nm)
Kaeboktogi (1.0 nm)
Insallip'yong-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Isangdok (2.3 nm) Kaungnijungch'on (1.1 nm)
Kaung-ni (1.1 nm)
Tokchurip'yongch'on (1.3 nm)
Sindong-ni (1.5 nm)
Chogagumi (1.6 nm)
Sindongnisang-ch'on (2.0 nm)
Nohach'on (1.9 nm)
Sondol (0.5 nm)
Tokchurijungch'on (1.1 nm)
Tokchu-ri (1.3 nm)
Chunamch'on (1.7 nm)
Sangch'on (2.0 nm)
Tungjuch'on (2.1 nm)
Sangsanch'on (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 9 nm S 199
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 14 nm S 220
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 61 nm N 31 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 84 nm N 344 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 86 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SE Taptong Station
3.1 nm E Kwangchon Station
4.9 nm N Tongdok Station
4.8 nm SE Chongok Station
5.5 nm S Tanchon
5.4 nm SE Yohaejin Station
5.9 nm SE 129th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:09:22 2016