Soch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 서촌,Sŏch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.4347 Longitude 128.8683 Altitude (feet) 141
Lat (DMS) 40° 26' 5N Long (DMS) 128° 52' 6E Altitude (meters) 42
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10821

Weather Charts


Soch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Min'ga-gol (1.0 nm) Yongsal-li (0.7 nm)
Mongnindae (1.1 nm)
Chaegung-gol (1.0 nm)
Koryongniha-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Chasan-ch'on (1.2 nm)
I-ch'on (0.2 nm)
Omong-ni (0.4 nm)
Kum-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Chuganch'on (1.1 nm)
Tuont'ae-ri (1.2 nm)
Pak-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Nup-kol (0.3 nm)
Nae-dong (1.0 nm)
Chungch'on (0.9 nm)
Korodunji (1.1 nm)
Panga-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Saaejungji (1.4 nm)
Sangjang (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 2 nm S 188
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 8 nm W 236
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 69 nm N 30 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 90 nm N 347 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 76 nm W 237 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm S Tanchon South Airport
2.4 nm NE Tanchon
6.0 nm NE Taptong Station
5.9 nm E Yohaejin Station
6.2 nm NE Chongok Station
6.3 nm E 129th meridian east
8.2 nm SW Riwon Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:09:13 2016