Kanch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kanch’on,간촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6044 Longitude 128.8469 Altitude (feet) 1131
Lat (DMS) 40° 36' 16N Long (DMS) 128° 50' 49E Altitude (meters) 344
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9599

Weather Charts


Kanch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Unsung-ni (1.5 nm)
Tae-dong (1.6 nm)
Tonggyongp'yong (1.7 nm)
Oksu-gol (1.9 nm)
Sosap'yong (1.8 nm)
Churyongch'on (1.9 nm)
Sunamch'on (2.3 nm)
T'anamu-gol (1.0 nm)
Imbak-kol (1.3 nm)
Paegunch'on (1.5 nm)
Unsung-ni (1.7 nm)
Chang-dong (2.1 nm)
Hyogyong-gol (1.5 nm)
Hajol-li (1.9 nm)
Ch'i-dong (1.9 nm)
Tangdong-ch'on (2.3 nm)
P'owol-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Noga-gol (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 12 nm S 177
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 15 nm S 201
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 61 nm N 36 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 80 nm N 346 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 85 nm N 32
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NE Tongam Station
5.4 nm N Suchon Station
4.6 nm E Tongdok Station
7.6 nm SE Taptong Station
7.2 nm E Kwangchon Station
9.5 nm N Ripa Station
9.3 nm S Tanchon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:47:03 2016