Kaehung, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kaehŭng,개흥

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.3142 Longitude 128.1250 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 51N Long (DMS) 128° 7' 30E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5811

Weather Charts


Kaehung Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaehung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaehung Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Omdong-ni (0.5 nm)
P'ohang (0.8 nm)
Tunji (1.1 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.4 nm)
Yangji (1.6 nm)
Hasap'yong (1.9 nm)
Tot'o-gol (1.9 nm)
Songgye (0.8 nm)
Ch'on-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Ch'unp'yong (1.5 nm)
Ch'ongnyongnae (2.3 nm)
Taeam-ch'on (0.3 nm)
Hyuam-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Yesung-dong (1.8 nm)
Omso-ri (0.7 nm)
Odaep'yong (1.1 nm)
Yongji-dong (1.9 nm)
Paek-tong (2.0 nm)
Kanch'on (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 22 nm N 3
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 27 nm E 84
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 45 nm S 221 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 74 nm S 203 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 96 nm N 7 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
17.0 nm S Sinpo
17.0 nm S Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)
16.9 nm S 128th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:13:06 2016