I-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 이골,골,-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-namdo
Latitude 39.6139 Longitude 127.0428 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 39° 36' 50N Long (DMS) 127° 2' 34E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450
Mid-range map of I%2dgol Large range map of I%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hyangsal-li
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'yongandok (0.9 nm) Chongnyul-gol (0.5 nm)
Hyangbong-ni (1.4 nm)
Kkach'imok-kol (1.5 nm)
Yukpong-gol (1.6 nm)
Inhwa-ri (2.9 nm)
T'aehwa-ri (2.9 nm)
Namhung-ni (1.9 nm)
Saa-gol (2.1 nm)
Pakkadae (0.6 nm)
Pang-dong (1.5 nm)
Sogul-tong (1.6 nm)
Pangnang-dong (2.2 nm)
Och'on (2.2 nm)
Paemyong-dong (2.3 nm)
Kumch'on (2.4 nm)
Yongch'ol-li (2.4 nm)
Nung-dong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32515 Small Yong Hung Airport 12 nm E 112
FR32529 Small Maengsan Airport 17 nm W 277
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm W Yodok County
9.6 nm W Yodok concentration camp
14.2 nm SE Kowon Station
15.6 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:17:23 2015