Kum-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 금골,-gol,골,Kŭm-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang-do
Latitude 40.4825 Longitude 126.7975 Altitude (feet) 2093
Lat (DMS) 40° 28' 57N Long (DMS) 126° 47' 51E Altitude (meters) 637
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599
Google links for Kum-gol Google links for Kum-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Mid-range map of Kum%2dgol Large range map of Kum%2dgol
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongnim-dong (0.6 nm)
Hyonyomun (1.0 nm)
Sung-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Kindul (1.3 nm)
Kuryong-ni (1.7 nm)
Kogae-dong (1.8 nm)
Kapkogae-dong (2.7 nm)
Paekcha-dong (3.1 nm)
Taeyongso-gol (1.9 nm) Yongsup'i (0.6 nm)
Namhung-ni (2.3 nm)
Sonam-gol (2.5 nm)
Namha-ri (2.7 nm)
Namsang-ni (2.6 nm)
Chikpat-ni (3.3 nm)
Chang-gol (3.1 nm)
Namhung-dong (3.3 nm)
Andol-li (2.5 nm)
Songji-dong (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31489 Small Changjin-up Airport 22 nm E 107
FR31505 Small Manpo Airport 44 nm N 333
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.2 nm NW Chonchon (North Korea)
18.4 nm E Battle of Chosin Reservoir
30.4 nm N Kanggye
30.4 nm S Geography of North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010