Sonhung-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏnhŭng-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.7500 Longitude 127.3167 Altitude (feet) 85
Lat (DMS) 39° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 127° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 25
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21648
Mid-range map of Sonhung%2dni Large range map of Sonhung%2dni

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hungch'ol-li (2.4 nm) Sonhung-ni (0.6 nm)
Yuhung-ni (1.7 nm)
Yulbong-ni (1.8 nm)
Yulsong-ni (1.2 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Songch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (1.5 nm)
Changdong-ni (2.0 nm)
Songo-ri (2.1 nm)
Tonghyol-li (2.4 nm)
Munbong-ni (2.7 nm)
Yongsong-ni (0.5 nm)
Changch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Wonhung-ni (0.9 nm)
Wonsang-ni (1.1 nm)
Chungyang-ni (1.7 nm)
Chaktong-ni (1.8 nm)
Songal-li (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 7 nm E 92 Air Koryo
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 12 nm S 185
FR45887 Small Yonpo Air Base Hamhung 10 nm E 76
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 35 nm S 167 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 55 nm W 287
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NE Chongpyong Station
7.0 nm E Lake Kwangpo
8.1 nm NE Hamju Station
7.3 nm E Sondok Airport
9.4 nm NE Ryonghung Gang estuary Important Bird Area
12.9 nm S Kŭmya Station
10.4 nm E Yonpo Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:06:32 2016